Cal. The California Code of Civil Procedure now requires [a]ny documents or category of documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall be identified with the specific request number to which the documents respond. Cal. . The party making the demand may move for an order compelling response to the demand. If necessary, the responding party at the reasonable expense of the demanding party must, through detection devices, translate any data compilations included in the demand into reasonably usable form. Previously, Section 2031.280(a) provided that "[a]ny documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall either be produced as they are kept in the usual course of business, or be organized and labeled to correspond with . (amended eff 6/29/09). The . Use this At A Glance Guide to learn the statewide rules of civil procedure applicable to requests for production in the California Superior Courts.